Roles of PLEKHG1 in intestinal tumor formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AOKI MASAHIRO  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 部長 (60362464)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸がん / がん抑制遺伝子 / 上皮間葉転換 / 遺伝子改変マウス / EMT / リン酸化 / 14-3-3 / Akt
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the roles of pleckstrin homology domain containing, family G member 1 (PLEKHG1) gene encoding a member of Dbl-family RhoGEFs, in development and progression of colon cancer. Knockdown of PLEKHG1 in HCT 116 colon cancer cells resulted in increased proliferation rate and decreased cell-cell adhesion in vitro. The Plekhg1 gene knockout in Apc mutant mice, a model for familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP) and the early stage of colon cancer development, resulted in increased number of colonic polyps in the large size class. On the other hand, induction of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in colon cancer cells led to a dramatic increase in the PLEKHG1 mRNA level, and forced expression of PLEKHG1 in colon cancer cells resulted in enhanced invasion activity through Matrigel. These results suggest that although PLEKHG may have a tumor suppressor-like function in early stage of colon cancer formation, it may promote invasion at later stages.