The critical role of an inflammatory cytokine IL-1 in tumor microenvironment on regulation of tumor angiogenesis and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ONO Mayumi  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80128347)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGE Masayoshi  久留米大学, 病理部, 教授 (80148840)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症 / 血管新生 / リンパ管新生 / IL-1 / リンパ節転移 / マクロファージ / VEGF-A / VEGF-C / NDRG1 / lymphangiogenesis / lymph node metastasis / angiogenesis
Research Abstract
Recently it is highlighted that inflammation is closely linked to tumor progression. In this study we demonstrate that IL-1 promotes tumor angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis through infiltration of tumor supporting macrophages expressing anigogenic and lymphangiogenic factors, resulting in lymph node metastasis of lung cancer cells by comparing highly metastatic human lung cancer cell line expressing higher IL-1alpha with its low metastatic counterpart expressing lower IL-1alpha. Furthermore, we also demonstrate that IL-1/IL-1R-targeted drug significantly suppresses tumor angiogenesis, lymphangiogenesis, and lymph node metastasis. IL-1/IL-1R may thus play crucial roles in malignant progression by lung cancer cells, and the therapeutic efficacy of IL-1R-targeted drugs may lead to an alternative novel strategy to treat lymph node metastasis.