Disorder of cell adhesion system in tumor progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI KAORU  横浜市立大学, 付置研究所, その他 (70112068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHI Shouichi  横浜市立大学, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 准教授 (10275076)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん浸潤 / 細胞接着分子 / ラミニン332 / ラミニンγ2 / 上皮間葉変換(EMT) / CD44 / がん幹細胞 / 腫瘍血管 / 腫瘍-間質相互作用 / がん浸潤モデル / コラーゲンゲル / HGF / TGF-beta / ラミニン / 線維芽細胞 / EMT / TGF-β / 細胞接着 / 浮遊性増殖 / 浸潤モデル / 微小管 / コラーゲンマトリックス / がんの浸潤 / 浮遊増殖 / 腹水
Research Abstract
Non-invasive tumor cells are fixed on basement membranes (BMs) by stably binding to cell adhesion proteins such as laminin-332 (Lm332). However, they start to invade the BMs and then stroma during tumor progression. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of tumor invasion, mainly focusing on the interaction of tumor cells with cell adhesion proteins. Major results are as follows.
Laminin gamma2 (Lm-g2), a subunit of Lm332, is often overexpressed in invasive human cancers and hence regarded as a tumor invasion marker. We found that (1) Lm-g2 is induced in association with epithelial-mesenchymal transition of tumor cells, and (2) amino-terminal fragments of Lm-g2 directly interacts with the cancer stem cell marker CD44 in metastatic cancer cells, leading to the stimulation of their migration. These results suggest the cooperation of the two important tumor markers for cancer progression. We also found that Lm-g2 acts on vascular endothelial cells, increasing vascular permeability.