Study on senescence-associated tumor promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
HARA Eiji  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所がん生物部, 部長 (80263268)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞老化 / 発癌 / 細胞周期 / ROS / 活性酸素種 / 発がん / 遺伝子 / 癌 / ゲノム / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
Cellular senescence was known to be associated with increased levels of reactive oxygen species (ROS), carcinogen known to cause DNA damage. However, molecular mechanisms underlying the increased ROS production has remained unclear. Here, we show that the cross-talk between the p16-RB-pathway and AKT-pathway determines ROS level by controlling the overlapping functions of FoxM1 and FoxO3a, transcription factors known to regulate ROS scavenger expression. We also demonstrate here that this pathway operates not only in cultured fibroblasts but also in mouse liver, indicating that this machinery may contribute broadly to tumorigenesis in vivo.