Analysis of mediators of ALK signaling activated in neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
SAKAI RYUICHI  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (40215603)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsALK / 神経芽腫 / チロシンリン酸化 / シグナル伝達 / 質量分析 / リン酸化蛋白質 / 受容体チロシンキナーゼ / チロシンキナーゼ / エンドサイトーシス / 蛋白質リン酸化 / Anaplastic Lymphoma Kinase(ALK / 細胞運動能 / 転移能 / Flotillin-1
Research Abstract
To elucidate the role of anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK) in oncogenesis of neuroblastoma, phosphotyrosine-containing proteins associated with ALK were investigated. Flotillin-1 (FLOT1), a plasma membrane protein involved in endocytosis, was identified as a binding partner of ALK. Knockdown of FLOT1 in neuroblastoma cells caused dissociation of ALK from endosomes along with membrane accumulation of ALK, which resulted in activation of ALK and downstream signals. Suppression of FLOT1 expression also enhanced oncogenic properties of neuroblastoma cells both in vitro and in vivo. On the other hand, oncogenic ALK mutants showed less binding affinity to FLOT1. Lower expression levels of FLOT1 were observed in highly malignant subgroups of human neuroblastoma tissues. Taken together, it was suggested that decreased levels of FLOT1 or defects in binding affinity between ALK mutants and FLOT1 may cause malignant phenotypes of neuroblastoma through the activation of ALK signaling.