Analysis of tumor-rejecting biological reactions induced by tumor specific immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazuyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80272821)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫監視 / 腫瘍免疫 / 癌治療 / 免疫エスケープ / NK細胞 / 腫瘍特異的 CTL / 免疫 / 抗体療法 / TRAIL / DR5 / 癌抗原 / 癌ワクチン療法 / CTL / IFN-γ / 肺転移 / 血管閉塞 / 細胞傷害活性
Research Abstract
This study was aiming to reveal the immune responses induced in tumor mass and tumor-rejecting biological responses induced by specific anti-tumor immune responses. I have reported that (1) Critical roles of IFN-gamma produced by primarily infiltrating NK cells for entire anti-tumor immune responses (2) Immune suppression by MHC Class II-dressed NK cells (3) novel therapy basing on the specific phenotypic changes of tumor infiltrating CTLs. I am now going to prepare the reports concerning the mechanisms that immune responses induce resistance against anti-tumor immune responses in targeted-tumor cells and the biological responses specifically induced in the rejected tumor mass.