Development of single chain antibodies against sugar chain tumor antigen on the surface of leukemia cells and their application for order-made medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Yasuo  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70179282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yuji  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60223195)
ARIMA Naomichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30175997)
WAKAO Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20404535)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍マーカー / オーダーメード治療
Research Abstract
Specifically expressed sugar chains on adult T-cell leukemia(ATL) cells should be tumor markers,which can be appropriate antigen molecules in the targeted therapy using ant ibodies.Trace amount of sugar chains extracted and fractionated from tumor ATL cells were immobilized on the top of the optical fiber(50) chemically modified with gold nanoparticles to prepare fiber-type sugar chip. Using the chip and localized surface Plasmon resonance method,the screening of phage display was performed to obtain phages expressing single chain antibody(scFV)which bound to sugar chain from ATL cells. then,severel scFv were isolated from the selected phages.One scFv was then immobilized to fluorescent nanoparticles(FNP) with a optimal conditions to prepare scFv-FNP. By the FACS analysis and fluorescent microscopy,the scFv-FNP was found to bind specifically to cultured ATL cell(S1T),but not to non ATL leukemia cells(CEM),indicating the easy detection tool for ATL cells.