Research on the breast cancer chemotherapy targeting synthetic lethality caused by the factors in the DNA damage repair pathways.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tomohiko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60233136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BOKU Narikazu  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50505948)
TSUGAWA Koichiro  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60313657)
NAKADA Shinichiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70548528)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA修復 / 合成致死性 / 癌化学療法 / 乳癌 / 非癌遺伝子依存性
Research Abstract
In this project we studied the DNA damage repair pathways to employ the synthetic lethality caused by the factors in the pathway for breast cancer therapy. We found that promoter methylation of genes implicating in the homology-directed DNA repair are associated with chemosensitivity. We also discovered that overexpression of PLK1 causes cellular hypersensitivity to CPT-11 and PARP inhibitor through suppression of the E3 ubiquitin ligase activity of BRCA1, and that BARD1 interacts with Lys9-dimethylated Histone H3 through heterochromatin protein 1 (HP1) gamma in response to DNA damage.