Mechanism for the selection of anti-cancer networks by tumor-suppressive miRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Naoto  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (30322712)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmiRNA / マイクロRNA / がん抑制因子 / 発がん / 癌 / 細胞周期 / 発がんバリアー / 腫瘍学 / miRNA
Research Abstract
By detailed analysis of miR-101 and miR-22, we successfully found novel intra-cellular networks, which are deeply involved in the regulation of cancer cell proliferation. miR-101 was defined as a novel regulator for G2 checkpoint of cell cycle through the repression of several microtubule regulators, and resulted in its function as a inducer of p53-dependent apoptosis. We also confirmed that expression of miR-101 is frequently down-regulated in human cancers.
We identified NEK9 as a crucial regulator for cell cycle progression in p53-inactivated cancer cells through the target screening of miR-22. Knockdown of NEK9 was caused to repress cell proliferation only in p53 mutant and deficient cells both in vitro and in vivo. NEK9 KD was indicated to induce prolonged inhibition of G1 to S progression of cell cycle leading to express senescence-like features of cancer cells. Our findings might provide a novel strategy for cancer therapy targeting mutant p53.