Development of a tailor-made molecular targeted oncologic diagnostic imaging using a newly-developed amino acid PET tracer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Shiga Medical Center
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Tatsuya  滋賀県立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (50324629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHII Ryuichi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (60463212)
KAGAWA Shinya  滋賀県立成人病センター(研究所), 主任研究員 (10393191)
OOMOMO Yoshiro  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70183241)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 放射線画像診断 / 薬学 / テーラーメード治療 / 分子標的 / テーラーメイド医療 / 分子イメージング / PET / アミノ酸輸送システム / PET検査 / 酢酸イメージング / 肝臓腫瘍 / 前立腺腫瘍
Research Abstract
We developed and had a success of the radio-synthesis method of [18F]NMeFAMP and the results of the synthesis was quite excellent with yield evaluation about 20%, synthesis time about 90 min, radiochemical purity > 99.9%. However, we could not move ahead to quality control test, acute toxicity test, etc. On the other hand, we had successful results in the radio-synthesis methods of [18F]FACE using newly-introduced solid phase extraction techniques, two-pot distillation and one-pot distillation methods. With these techniques, we can provide [18F]FACE radio-synthesis methods with higher quality, cheaper, and more simple process, as compared to the traditional on-column hydrolysis method. After the approval of our ethical committee, we performed a human PET study with liver tumor patients using [18F]FACE and [18F]FDG, and the results were published by a well-known medical journal, Annals of Nuclear Medicine.