Development and Assessment of HDAC Targeted PET Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NISHII RYUICHI  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (60463212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Tatsuya  滋賀県立成人病センター, 研究所, 総括研究員 (50324629)
KAGAWA Shinya  滋賀県立成人病センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (10393191)
KAWAI Keiichi  金沢大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30204663)
MIZUMA Hiroshi  理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤センター, 研究員 (00382200)
NAGAMACHI Shigeki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40180517)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / PET画像診断 / 分子標的 / 分子イメージング / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / PET画像診断 / エピジェネティクス / 脳神経 / フルオロ酢酸 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic modifications mediated by histone deacetylases (HDACs) play important roles in the mechanisms of different neurologic diseases and HDACIs have shown promise in therapy. However, pharmacodynamic profiles of many HDACIs in the brain remain largely unknown due to the lack of validated methods for noninvasive imaging of HDAC expression-activity. In this study, radiosynthesis of novel PET tracer of [18F]FAHA, a novel HDAC substrate and assessment the efficacy of [18F]FAHA PET imaging was performed. And also, [18F]fluoroacetate, the major radio-metabolite of [18F]FAHA was focused on for brain imaging using animal study. PET imaging with [18F]FAHA reflects the level of expression-activity of HDAC class IIa enzymes. The results suggest that the HDAC inhibitor may have efficacy, especially in the acute phase of the ischemic stroke and that the [18F]FAHA-PET and [18F]fluoroacetate-PET imaging are quite useful for providing a new therapeutic strategy in ischemic stroke.