Molecular mechanism on the drug resistance and responsiveness against anticancer agents and molecular-target agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yoshikazu  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10179161)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsABCトランスポーター / ABCB1 / ABCG2 / ABCB5 / P-糖タンパク質 / BCRP / 抗がん剤耐性 / SNP / ABC輸送体 / ABC transporter
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this research project are as follows: (1) The ABCB5 transfectants showed resistance to various anti-cancer agents including docetaxel. Cellular uptake of radiolabeled docetaxel in the transfectants was lower than that in the parental cells, suggesting that ABCB5 mediates the efflux of these anticancer agents. (2) Ubiquitin E3 ligase FBXO15 and ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme UBE2R1 cooperatively ubiquitinated P-glycoprotein and promoted its degradation. (3) Protein phosphatase complex PP5/PPP2R3C negatively regulated the expression and function of P-glycoprotein. (4) A novel acrylonitrile derivative enhanced the antitumor activity of CPT-11 in a xenograft model of BCRP-expressing human colon cancer without a remarkable increase in body weight loss.