Molecular epidemiological elucidation of Japanese, American, and European gastric and colorectal carcinogenesis by integrated analysis of functional RNA and clinical application and cancer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (2013)
Sapporo Medical University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40332910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSHO Katsuhiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10597339)
WATANABE Yoshiyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90329243)
WATANABE Yoshiyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90534199)
SHINOMURA Yasuhisa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90162619)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能性RNA / 消化器癌 / 日米欧比較 / 分子疫学 / SNP / 胃癌 / 大腸癌 / マイクロRNA / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
We have done integrative analysis of miRNA alterations, including DNA methylation, miRNA expression, target tumor-related genes, and host SNP in Japanese, American, and European gastric and colorectal cancers. Alterations in the profiling of DNA methylation and miRNA expression were revealed. Based on the profiling results, alterations in the particular DNA methylation and miRNA were also revealed. Alterations in the non-coding DNA regions of tumor-related genes, such as 3'-UTR and 5'-UTR, were characterized. Finally, SNPs in the miRNA-related genes, such as pri-miR, pre-miR, miRNA-processing genes, and miRNA-binding sequences of tumor-related genes were characterized. These results are promising for the understanding of carcinogenesis and future clinical application.