Evaluation of sea surface salinity observed by spaceborne microwave radiometer and applications to studies of the global water cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
EBUCHI Naoto  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (10203655)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海面塩分 / 海面淡水収支 / 環境変動 / リモートセンシング / マイクロ波放射計 / 全球水循環 / 環境計測 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 海面フラックス
Research Abstract
Sea surface salinity (SSS) observed by Aquarius was compared with global observation by Argo floats and offshore moored buoys to evaluate the quality of SSS data and to assess error structures. The Aquarius SSS was collocated with in situ near-surface salinity with spatial and temporal separations of less than 200 km and 12 h, respectively. SSS observed by Aquarius was in good agreement with in situ salinity measurements. The root-mean-square (rms) difference of the salinity residual, defined by Aquarius SSS minus Argo salinity, was 0.41 psu. The monthly averaged Aquarius SSS on 1 x 1 deg grids was also compared with outputs from the ocean data optimal interpolation system operated by the Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC) and the ocean data assimilation system of the Meteorological Research Institute, Japan Meteorological Agency (MRI/JMA). The rms difference calculated over 40 S - 40 N was 0.26 psu, which is very close to the goal of the Aquarius mission.