Impacts of environmental variability on the growth and survival of larval sardine and anchovy in the Kuroshio and its extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Sachihiko  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (80345058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Kosei  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30371834)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Ichiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (80270792)
WATANABE Yoshiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (90280958)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物海洋 / 生物輸送・拡散 / 環境動態解析
Research Abstract
In order to clarify growth and survival processes of Japanese sardine and Japanese anchovy in areas around the Kuroshio and its extension, larval sampling, otolith microstructure analyses, observations of environmental condition, and numerical experiments were conducted. During the period from 2006 to 2012, larval density fluctuated interannually, reflecting the fluctuations of the abundances of whole stock level of each species. However, spatial distribution showed large variations that were related to the structure of the path of the Kuroshio. The results of particle tracking experiments suggested that short-term variations of the path of the Kuroshio drastically changed the transport and growth rates of larvae. While the growth rates showed positive correlation with temperature for both of the two species, there were significant differences when the samples were divided by years. Survival processes were suggested to be the important factors affecting these relationships.