| Project/Area Number |
23310004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OSADA Kazuo 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80252295)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SADANAGA Yasuhiro 大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70391109)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UNO Itsushi 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70142099)
MATSUKI Atsushi 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (90505728)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | アンモニア態窒素 / 硝酸態窒素 / 越境汚染 / ガス粒子分配 / 日本海沿岸 / 環境変動 / 環境分析 / 環境質定量化・予測 |
| Research Abstract |
To obtain phase partitioning and concentration levels of gaseous ammonia and particulate ammonium during transboundary air pollution under westerly winds, continuous muti-parameter atmospheric measurements were made in March, May, and November 2012 at Hakui in Ishikawa Prefecture, and June to July 2013 at Tottori in Tottori Prefecture where their western side is the Sea of Japan. The results suggested that not only particulate ammonium but also gaseous ammonia were transported long-range to central and western Japan. Continuous observations of total nitrate (T.NO3), which is important as a counter anion of ammonium, were performed at Suzu in Ishikawa Prefecture. Spring maximum and winter minimum of T.NO3 concentrations were observed despite of predominance of air masses originated from the Asian continent in both seasons. A main reason of the results would be wet deposition of T.NO3.