Charred materials in pedosphere-Dynamics and contribution to carbon accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akira  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50231098)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境分析 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 腐植物質 / 土壌学 / ブラックカーボン / バイオ炭 / バイオチャー
Research Abstract
The present study was aimed at elucidating the dynamics of char, which have a potential to reduce an increasing rate of the atmospheric C concentration, in soil and the contribution of char C to soil C accumulation. In typical types of Japanese soils, char C accounted for 7-63% of soil C. It was suggested that the char bound to soil minerals has a longer residence time than the free-form char although the formation of bound-form char requires a long time. In an incubation of various char samples mixed with a field soil, the half-life of char in the soil was estimated to be 25-205 years, with a longer value for a char abundant in C-layer planes having larger sizes. Such structural characteristics were obtained by producing char at higher temperatures, which were not affected by source plant materials. The charred materials produced at a lower temperature were also sensitive to solar radiation. Chars applied to upland fields did not leach downwards significantly.