Creation of a high-sensitive detection method for methane using a PPLN-waveguide and its application to flux measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KENSHI  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10303596)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタン / 地球温暖化 / レーザー分光法 / フラックス / 植生 / レーザー分光 / 高感度計測
Research Abstract
In this work, a high-sensitive technique for in-situ detection of methane has been explored, in which a mid-infrared laser together with a long-path absorption cell have been utilized. The mid-infrared laser was generated with a PPLN-waveguide coupled to near-infrared lasers. The system enabled us to measure atomspheric methane in-situ on a real-time basis. The methane detection system was utilized to investigate methane dynamics in a forest environment. In a temperate forest of Japanese cypress trees, methane fluxes from cypress leaves and soil surface of the forest floor were observed in-situ.
Results showed that cypress trees had insignificant contribution as a source/sink of atmospheric methane.