Large scale evaluation of methane budget over frozen boreal forest by synthesis of field observation, process modeling and satellite remote sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HARAZONO Yoshinobu  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 客員研究員 (90137240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHII Kazuhito  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (50345865)
UEYAMA Masahito  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (60508373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Akihiko  国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (70344273)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタンフラックス / 永久凍土 / ツンドラ植生 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 広域評価 / 湿地生態系 / 長期連続測定 / クロトウヒ林 / プロセスモデル / 渦相関法 / メタン収支モデル
Research Abstract
Methane (CH4) is a strong greenhouse gas and wet ecosystem is CH4 source. However, CH4 budget and the mechanism underlying are still unknown at wetlands and boreal forests on permafrost, where CH4 sink and source distributed heterogeneously. We observed CH4 flux at boreal forest in Alaska. We obtained accurate CH4 flux results by applying multiple measurement methods such as eddy covariance, gradient, REA and chambers. Those approved the sink CH4 flux under dry vegetation conditions while an obvious source under wet conditions after rain, and the seasonal variations at the site were clearly determined.
Relationships among environmental factors and CH4 flux were analyzed which were used to improve parameters of a process base model "VISIT". Support vector regression (SVR) was applied to estimate regional scale CO2 flux using satellite remote sensing and measured CO2 flux at 23 tower sites over Alaska, and the reliable results comparing to previous models were obtained.