Study on new source of volatile organoiodine compounds by isolation and culture of marine microorganisms
Project/Area Number |
23310010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANI Yukinori 静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 准教授 (10285190)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 植物プランクトン / バクテリア / ハロカーボン / ジヨードメタン / 海洋植物プランクトン / 揮発性有機ヨウ素化合物 / ピコ植物プランクトン |
Research Abstract |
The isolation and culture method for marine microorganisms was optimized using a flow cytometer. Bacteria were investigated for the production of halocarbon from natural waters. Bacteria were isolated and incubated at 25ºC, and the concentrations of methyl halides (methyl chloride, methyl bromide, methyl iodide) in the gas phase above cultured samples were determined using dynamic headspace gas chromatography/mass spectrometry. Bacteria isolated from brackish water were identified by 16 Svedberg unit ribosomal-ribonucleic acid (16S rRNA) gene sequence analysis. Five genetically different strains of bacteria belonging to Erythrobacter or Pseudomonas produced methyl chloride, methyl bromide, and methyl iodide for several days in the culture. Maximum production rates for methyl halide were observed in the culture of isolated bacteria (HKF-1) belonging to Erythrobacter. Aquatic bacteria could be a new source of methyl halides in marine environments.