Environmental pollutions and ecological effects of novel halogenated aromatic hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OHURA Takeshi  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60315851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIZUMA Yasuaki  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00387763)
SAKAKIBARA Hiroyuki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20403701)
HORII Yuichi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 研究員 (30509534)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords塩素化PAHs / 臭素化PAHs / ハロゲン化PAHs / 環境動態 / 生体影響 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 大気汚染 / 生体毒性 / 発生源 / 曝露リスク / ハロゲン化PAH / 未規制リスク因子 / 光分解 / 遺伝毒性
Research Abstract
In the present study, we focused the halogenated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (halogenated PAHs) that is one of non-regulated pollutants, and investigated the occurrences in the environment and the biological effects. The surveys of chlorinated PAHs (ClPAHs) ambient air in 14 sites in Japan, 1 site in Korea and 1 site in China showed that ClPAHs is universally present in the air since some of that were detected from all air samples. In addition, the surveys of ClPAHs in Asian sediments also showed the universalistic pollution. The biological effects were investigated by oral administration of ClPAH in rat, resulting that chlorination of PAH could enhance significantly induction of specific drug-metabolizing enzyme.