Studies on temporal and spatial variations of atmospheric methane in the Arctic region using carbon and hydrogen isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013-2014)
National Institute of Polar Research (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Shinji  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30270424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Shuji  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00183129)
YAMANOUCHI Takashi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (00141995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASHIRO Hisashi  理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 研究員 (80451508)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords物質循環 / 環境計測 / 温室効果気体 / 同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to obtain knowledge about the cause of temporal and spatial variation of atmospheric methane, which is one of the most important greenhouse gases after carbon dioxide. Systematic observations for the atmospheric CH4 concentration and its carbon and hydrogen isotope ratios had been carried out at four sites in the northern high latitudes. Since the isotope ratios of CH4 have information about CH4 sources, high-precision and systematic observation of both the CH4 concentration and the isotope ratios provide us an insight about the cause of the CH4 concentration variation. It was found from the observation that the CH4 released from wetland and fossil fuel contributed on the seasonal variation of the CH4 concentration. In addition, it is suggested that CH4 emission increase from wetland could be a dominant factor for the CH4 concentration increase observed after 2006.