The variability of zooplankton community structure in the Indian sector of the Southern Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Fukuchi Mitsuo  国立極地研究所, 名誉教授 (80099936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMURA Atsushi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (10125213)
TAKAHASHI Kunio  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (50413919)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMARU Takashi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (90114371)
NISHIDA Shuhei  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (70134658)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords南極海 / 動物プランクトン / カイアシ類 / 変動解析 / 生物海洋 / 長期変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the composition, abundance, and distribution patterns of small-sized zooplankton communities in the Indian sector of the Southern Ocean. Because these small zooplankton is difficult to evaluate its abundance precisely. The distribution patterns of small-sized zooplankton communities showed no clear relationship with the frontal structure and/or sea-ice condition. These results suggest that they have a greater tolerance to change in the physical environment. The major contributors to the total zooplankton abundance were small copepods of the genera Oithona, Oncaea, Ctenocalanus, and Microcalanus, and they tended to be ubiquitously distributed. In particular, Oithona similis and Ctenocalanus citer were important contributors to the community structure. They are considered to be key species of the change of planktonic food web of the Southern Ocean. Intensive discussion and collaboration with the Australian scientists have developed over the present study.