Understanding and constraining the parametric uncertainty of climate sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
SHIOGAMA Hideo  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (30391113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masahiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70344497)
OGURA Tomoo  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (10370264)
YOKOHATA Tokuta  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (20391170)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気候変動
Research Abstract
Climate sensitivity (CS), which is defined as the global mean surface air temperature response to a doubling of the atmospheric CO2 concentration, has large uncertainties. In this study, we constructed a perturbed physics ensemble (PPE) for the MIROC5 climate model to investigate the parametric uncertainty of CS. The shortwave cloud feedback (SWcld) dominated the variations in CS. To explore both the parametric and structural uncertainties of CS, we also proposed the multi-parameter multi-physics ensemble (MPMPE). We used eight multi-physics ensemble (MPE) models in which the MIROC5 physics schemes were replaced by those of MIROC3. MPMPE consisted of PPE for each MPE model. Coupling between low- and mid-level clouds controlled the differences in the parametric spread of SWcld among the MPE models.