Development of advanced evaluation method for terrestrial CO2 budget by improving nitrogen-cycle processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Nobuko  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 副研究センター長 (00251017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIURA Tsutomu  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70250496)
NAKAJI Tatsuro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (40391130)
SASAI Takahiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (70443190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAOKA Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (20397318)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords陸域生態系 / 気候変化 / 炭素循環 / 窒素循環 / 生態系モデル / 温度操作実験 / 窒素動態 / CO2吸収 / CO2収支 / CO2収支
Research Abstract
Temperature and nitrogen manipulation experiments were conducted in a forest ecosystem in Japan to understand the responses of ecosystem function and structure to the changes in temperature and nitrogen deposition. Environmental control on the CO2 exchange between ecosystems and the atmosphere was also investigated using long-term CO2 flux data over various ecosystems in Japan and in Asia. In addition, a terrestrial biosphere model was upgraded to consider nitrogen cycling processes based on the observed data from various ecosystems. The model successfully simulated the seasonal patterns of C/N ratio in the canopy leaves as well as the ecosystem carbon budget. The carbon and nitrogen budgets in terrestrial ecosystems around Japan were estimated by the model with a spatial resolution of 1km, and the temporal and spatial variations were analyzed in the viewpoint of responses of ecosystems to the changes in the atmospheric nitrogen deposition.