High time-resolution measurement of DMS and VOCs in seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 室長 (30342736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNOGAI Urumu  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50313367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOMATA Satoshi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター・地球大気化学研究室, 主任研究員 (80270586)
NAKAGAWA Fumiko  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (70360899)
Research Collaborator OMORI Yuko  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター・地球大気化学研究室, 特別研究員 (80613497)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords硫化ジメチル / 化学海洋 / 生物地球化学 / 気候変動 / 大気化学 / 海洋化学
Research Abstract
In our equilibrator inlet-proton transfer reaction-mass spectrometry technique, unfiltered seawater is continuously supplied to the equilibrator, and dissolved dimethyl sulfide (DMS) is extracted into a bubbling gas and detected by the mass spectrometry. To investigate the possible artifact from using unfiltered seawater and the magnitude of its effects, we conducted laboratory experiments in a closed system at equilibrium, focusing on the effects of sample filtration and gas bubbling on the temporal variation of DMS in coastal seawater samples dominated by diatoms. DMS increased when unfiltered seawater was bubbled with nitrogen but not when it was bubbled with air, and the increase occurred just after dissolved oxygen was depleted in the seawater in the equilibrator. This artifact could be avoided by maintaining aerobic conditions in the equilibrator, and hence it will be a powerful tool to greatly increase the size of the DMS concentration.