Dynamic study of soil gas exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA SEIICHIRO  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20354128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Ayaka  (独)農業環境技術研究所, 主任研究員 (60334033)
KODAMA Naomi  (独)農業環境技術研究所, 任期付研究員 (60594611)
YOKOZAWA Masayuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80354124)
KAWASHIMA Shigeto  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40354039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Seiichi  独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究所, 主任研究員 (70354090)
WAGAI Rota  (独)農業環境技術研究所, 主任研究員 (80456748)
DU Mingyuan  (独)農業環境技術研究所, 上席研究員 (80354083)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物地球化学 / 土壌圏科学 / 大気質変動 / 温度応答 / 同位体分別 / モデル化
Research Abstract
We developed original systems to continuously and dynamically measure soil gas exchange with changes of various conditions such as soil temperature and moisture. The target gases are direct/indirect greenhouse gases such as carbon dioxide, uptake gases (methane, carbon monoxide, hydrogen), and nitrogen gases (nitrous oxide, nitrogen monoxide). CO2 sorption to volcanic soil was found to play important role in soil CO2 dynamics and we further investigated fractionation of CO2 stable isotopes resulting from this sorption processes. Long-term and short-term responses of uptake rates of uptake gases were revealed in view of the difference of arable field and forest. Uptake rates were reduced to a great extent after heat stresses. We tested dynamic gas exchange of nitrogen gases and proposed a new method to simultaneously estimate gross production and uptake rates.