Improving and Utilization of the Ultra-trace Hexavalent Chromium Analysis in Atmosphere and Elucidation of Major Emission Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (60293172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Takashi  長崎大学, 産学官連携戦略本部, 助教 (40397089)
MIYAKE Yuichi  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 助教 (40425731)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords六価クロム / 有害大気汚染物質 / SPM / 大気汚染 / 大気中挙動 / リスク評価 / 微量分析技術 / 発生源調査 / 大気中六価クロム / 浮遊粒子状物質
Research Abstract
The aims of the present study were to improve of the ultra-trace hexavalent chromium (Cr(VI)) analysis method in the atmosphere, to assess the risk of Cr(VI) in the atmosphere and to investigate the major emission sources. From the measurement results of Cr(VI) in the atmosphere, that is the risk level requiring attention was suggested. Trend slightly higher concentration in winter and summer was observed. And hexavalent chromium concentration was higher in small particles. Need for further investigation in the vicinity of the main road has been suggested.