Safety assessment of the electromagnetic fields generated from wireless power transfer system using resonant coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKOSHI JUNJI  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (70121572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOHARA Naoki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (10283657)
MITANI Tomohiko  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (60362422)
KOYAMA Shin  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 特任講師 (10465487)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康影響評価 / 電磁波影響評価 / 無線電力伝送 / 共鳴送電 / 細胞遺伝毒性 / エネルギー伝送
Research Abstract
For manufacturing of exposure device, the specifications are as follows; the main peak operating resonance frequency 12.6MHz, a 72.4% transmission efficiency. We made efforts to improve the resonance transmission efficiency. Finally, it is possible to satisfy the cell culture conditions, such as the 37 degree, 100% humidity, 5% CO2, and the transmission characteristics shows a single peak at 85.4% transmission efficiency. By the electromagnetic field simulator, the magnetic field strength for cell exposure was about 170A/m at maximum power transmission. In addition, the electric field strength was about 160V/m, and the specific absorption rate was 24W/kg. The stability of the cell culture environment, we had performed that the work on the evaluation of the fundamental cell kinetics. For cellular genotoxic assessment, we had done both micronucleus test and comet assay. From these results, no significant effects were observed under exposure to electromagnetic fields.