Investigation on unintentionally produced PCB congeners-Comprehensive trace analysis of all 209 PCB congeners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ichiro  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (30212020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Masahide  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (50116927)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境 / 有害化学物質 / PCBs / 超微量分析 / 非意図的生成異性体 / PCBs
Research Abstract
Even though the use of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) was banned in Japan during the 1970s owing to its highly toxic effects, PCBs are still detected in marine organisms around the Japanese coast. Moreover, unintentionally produced PCB congeners have been detected in air and water in North America. The present study was conducted to investigate the presence of unintentionally produced PCB congeners among salmon and seabass collected from Japan to Southeast Asia by trace analysis for all 209 PCB congeners. About 120 to 160 congeners were detected among these fish. #153 (a dominant conger of technical PCBs) was most dominant among fish along the Japanese coast. #11, a di-chlorinated congener, was detected in high concentrations among barramundi collected from the Strait of Malacca, Malaysia. This congener is thought to be an unintentionally produced PCB congener.