A novel indicator of coastal environment in the Kuroshio Current region: Estimation of intertidal degradation by coenocytic green algae and coutermeasures for its propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MINE Ichiro  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (00274358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROOKA Yoshinori  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 名誉教授 (20380305)
OKUDA Kazuo  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (40152417)
SEKIDA Satoko  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (70314979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINBO Teruyuki  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (60274354)
Research Collaborator KATO Aki  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 助教
SUZUKI Masahiro  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 特別研究員
ENCARNACION Angel B.  Regional Office No.2, Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources, Research Coordinator
ABIVA Charlie B.  Regional Office No.2, Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources, Hatchery Specialist
MENDOZA Antonino B. Jr.  Bicol University Tabaco Campus, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / 藻場 / 国際研究者交流 / フィリピン:台湾
Research Abstract
Availability of coenocytic green algae (CGAs) as an indicator of coastal environment, which has been degraded significantly, was examined by social and ecological survey along the Kuroshio current region of Japan, Taiwan and Philippines as well as culture experiments and bio-geographical studies in laboratory. Caulerpa spp. were commonly growing throughout the study areas, Valonia spp. were found to be suitable for culture experiments, and both were easily detectable in the natural populations. These observations suggested that they are potentially useful as an environmental indicator. In the case study in Green Island of Taiwan, a poor vegetation of the CGAs was found to coincide with a localized degradation of coastal environment caused by the lack of certain social infrastructures.