Development of new assay for evaluating chronic effects of eutrophication in coral reefs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hideo  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40222369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Shoichiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (00359986)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサンゴ礁 / 富栄養化 / 活性窒素 / ストレス / 慢性毒性 / サンゴ / 環境影響 / 影響評価 / ニトロ化 / アカウキクサ
Research Abstract
Eutrophication of seawater caused by run-off from land appears to change the reef ecosystems in Okinawa. Until now, however, there has been no measure to assess its physiological impact on reef-building corals. A major objective of this research project was to find a quantitative measure for the physiological impact of eutrophication on a biochemical basis. Focusing on uncontrolled production of reactive nitrogen species (RNS) under stress conditions, this study attempted to quantify nitrated biomolecules with simple procedures. We suggest that hydroxyl radical generated by the Fenton reaction liberates nitro group from its parent compounds and produces nitrate ion that can be quantified with ion chromatography technique, a novel method to evaluate nitrogen toxicity.