| Project/Area Number |
23310027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
UMETSU Chieko 長崎大学, 大学院水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (40294251)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Takeshi 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40343769)
YAMAUCHI Taro 北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (70345049)
SHINJO Hitoshi 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70359826)
ISHIMOTO Yudai 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10521990)
MIYAZAKI Hidetoshi 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30455232)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | レジリアンス / 食料安全保障 / 環境変動 / 環境政策 / 農村開発 / 気候変動 / アフリカ / ザンビア / 環境影響評価 / 対処戦略 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted an integrated study for analyzing farmers' coping strategy and resilience of food security against climatic shocks in selected areas in Southern Zambia. Our empirical results suggest that weather index based cropinsurance expanded cropping area with earlier sowing period. Food Frequency Questionnaire (FFQ) revealed that the diet pattern of Zambian farm household members lack energy and animal protein intake. As for agricultural technology, alternative crops such as sweet potato increased food consumption levels when maize failed. Resilience mapping showed that small scale farmers are the least resilient. It is important to consider food security in comprehensive manner rather than focusing only on improving agricultural production. In order to build long-term resilience of rural households in Zambia, strengthening adaptive capacity by enhancing social safety net and improving infrastructure such as roads and communication, education, health/nutritional status are required.