A Fundamental Study of the Economic Growth of East Asia and its Sustainable Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Fumikazu  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70113644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETA Kazuhiro  京都大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20144397)
MORI Masatoshi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (30293814)
KOJIMA Koji  地球環境戦略研究機関, グリーン経済, 上席研究員 (60470142)
MICHIDA Etsuyo  アジア経済研究所, 新領域センター, 研究員 (10450529)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords世界CGEモデル / 海外投資 / FTA / 製品環境規制 / エネルギー問題 / RoHs / 持続可能性 / グリーン・エコノミー
Research Abstract
We focuse energy sector that constitutes the core of green growth and low carbon development. Fumikazu Yoshida surveys the state of energy and electricity before and after the Fukushima nuclear accident. Kazuhiro Ueta examines whether decision-making process of energy policy has been changed after the Fukushima nuclear accident.
Akihisa Mori also examines the impacts of green growth and low carbon development on production and consumption under the globalizing world. Countries do not pay little if any attention on its environmental consequences as well as impacts on green growth and low carbon development in the negotiation process. Satoshi Kojima analyzes economic and carbon impacts of trade and investment liberalization in the ASEAN Plus Six. This analysis shows how to reconcile trade and investment liberation with low carbon development. Etsuyo Michida picks up the product-related environmental regulations (PRER) to analyze how it encourage or discourage greening industries.