Asiatic black bears inhibiting in mountain-valley landscape in Japan: Habitat selection by a large carnivore inhibiting on the periphery of human dominated lands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IZUMIYAMA Shigeyuki  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (60432176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIKAWA Kazutoshi  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (40115374)
UEHARA Misato  信州大学, 農学部, 助教 (40412093)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境情報 / 環境マネイジメント / 野生動物管理 / 生息地保全 / 土地利用
Research Abstract
Our results suggested that bears used marginal areas of their habitat disproportionally such as forest edges, riparian forest and some crops where currently unmanaged and much closed to human settlement. It indicates that bears become susceptive to meet conflicts with people in those landscapes, The probable habitat-use distribution map estimated by resource selection functions (RSF) represented that unmanaged lands being used as forestry and agriculture in the past and some attractants are the main predictors for habitat use of black bears. Further, we could identify some aggregated areas used by bears that would have a high-risk for bear survival in the season. These results provide fundamental information to conduct more effective mitigations in human-bear conflicts based on more reliable estimation, and to contribute to conservation planning included landscape management, while lethal control is still the major implementation in wildlife management in many parts of Japan.