Project/Area Number |
23310031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Kentaro 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (30344097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMURA Ken 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (10353731)
SUGAWARA Jun 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (70292183)
FUKAMI Satoshi 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (20510655)
KIKUCHI Hidehiro 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (20565254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YANG Jue 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, NIESアシスタントフェロー (70534593)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 生態系サービス / 環境評価 / 環境倫理 / 生物多様性 / 鳥獣害 / 環境経済評価 / 生態系サービスへの支払い |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at both qualitative and quantitative analyses of positive and negative ecosystem services, e.g., biodiversity conservation, wildlife control and provisioning services and radioactive contamination of agricultural products. Econometric analyses were implemented to reveal the impacts of ethical and free ride attitudes and aversive actions. Questionnaire surveys were conducted to elicit WTP for the on-site fundraising system for conservation in China and Japan. Wildlife conservation was highly appreciated by respondents rather than visitor access control and facility management. It was suggested that an appropriately monitored admission gate system could be effective for the prevention of free-ride. We collected consumers’ response data on the averting behavior to agricultural products. The ordered probit analysis demonstrated the negative impacts of age group and place of residence, and ethical attitude toward severe accidents.