Economic Analysis of Mechanisms in the Multilateral Environmental Agreements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NIIZAWA Hidenori  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40172605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Haruo  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (10144396)
AKITA Jiro  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10302069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Akira  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90152298)
NAGASHIMA Miyuki  (財)地球環境産業技術研究機構, システム研究グループ, 研究員 (50594355)
MATSUEDA Norimichi  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40330394)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気候変動 / メカニズム / 経済理論 / 京都議定書 / ポスト2012
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The negotiations on improvement of clean development mechanism of the Kyoto Protocol and new mechanisms of the succeeding agreement are going on. We analyzed the difference of incentive effects among various proposed options of them. For example, we compared standardization methods of baseline between historical emissions and an average emissions standard for the industry. It was proved that they make different effect of incentive. Some projects which are proposed by one baseline method are not proposed by the other method, vice versa. It is self-selection. It was also proved that excessive emission reductions are certified sometime.