Consideration about the impact of diversity of consumption on the environmental load and sustainable life style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Washizu Ayu  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60222874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASE Koji  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20350358)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産業連関分析 / 次世代エネルギーシステム / 再生可能エネルギー / 微細藻類バイオマス燃料油 / スマートグリッド / スマートハウス / 産業連関表 / スマート住宅 / HEMS / 消費者の受容可能性 / スマート社会技術 / 消費者ライフスタイル / 太陽光 / 風力 / 未利用木質バイオマス / 持続可能なライフスタイル / 次世代モビリティ / 持続可能な消費 / カーボンフットプリント / ライフスタイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered consumer lifestyle of sustainable consumption society with effective use of the renewable energy. For that purpose, we conducted the following research.
(1)We constructed an input-output table to analyze a next-generation energy system. Based on this table, we estimate the effect of using renewable energy on Japan’s economic structure as well as the feed-in tariff’s contribution to the cost structure. (2)We estimated the induced effects of introduction of photovoltaic and wind power generation plants and corresponding smart-grid systems in Japan. (3)We showed the economic and environmental effects induced by a system that produces fuel from green microalgae using input-output analysis. (4)Using Ajzen’s theory of planned behavior, we developed a hypothesis about consumer behavior regarding the choice of smart homes and satisfaction with them. We conducted a web-based questionnaire survey and tested the hypothesis using a multivariate probit analysis.