Policy Scheme for the low carbon society by utilizing the method of carbon sequestration in farmland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Akira  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (60425006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshie  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (20342412)
TORI Atsushi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 地域研究監 (40353784)
OTSUKI Tomofumi  高知大学, 地域協働教育学部門, 准教授 (40399077)
TAKAO Katsuki  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (50143681)
SHIROTSUKI Masahiro  名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 講師 (60532265)
TOMINO Kiichiro  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (70263499)
TANABIKI Yusuke  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (80619065)
KANEGAE Hidehiko  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (90302976)
FUJII Yasuyo  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 教授 (90434662)
KUMAZAWA Terukazu  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 助教 (90464239)
MACGREEVY Steven  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 助教 (10700172)
ONISHI Manabu  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 客員研究員 (00425018)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境政策 / 農村地域活性化 / バイオマス炭 / 農地炭素貯留 / 地球温暖化防止 / 持続可能性 / 農村地域開発 / 環境保全型ブランド / 食育 / バイオ炭 / LC-CO_2 / 地域開発
Research Abstract
In Kameoka city Kyoto, bamboo which was taken through maintenance of neglected bamboo forest, had been carbonized to produce biochar. And, carbon sequestration by biochar at farmland had been practiced. And eco-friendly vegetable "cool vege" cultivated in that farmland had been sold at local super market.
Through these practices, standardization of biochar, measuring of CO2 reduction effect by biochar farmland sequestration, investigation of consumer purchase sensitivity to "cool vege" and food education through school lunch using "cool vege" had been carried out. And, Kyoto carbon storage management committee had been established, and CSR support by business companies had been done. Then the authorization of environmental friendly activity by Kyoto prefectural government had been issued, and the gold prize of Japanese Environment Minister at Low carbon Cup 2013.During these study period, we received more than 20 study tours from domestic and oversaes.