An action research on sustainable resourcization of world natural heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Shigemitsu  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90345190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKOH Tetsuya  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30261332)
AOKI Takahiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (70353373)
KUMAGAI Yoshitaka  国際教養大学, 地域環境研究センター, 教授 (00381335)
SAITSU Yumiko  長崎大学, 水産環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (40412613)
NISHITANI Masaru  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (50218161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUYAMA Yoichiro  愛媛大学, 農学部, 特任助教 (30468061)
KAWAMURA Kiyoshi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (20405624)
SHOJI Yasushi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60399988)
HIRATA Kunihiro  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50222245)
YAMAKI Kazushige  森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, グループ長 (80353895)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境と社会 / 保護地域 / 国立公園 / 天然記念物 / 持続可能な観光 / ブランディング / 近代化産業遺産 / 森林鉄道 / 国有林 / 薪炭生産 / ガバナンス
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine more sustainable management of a world natural heritage site and its adjacent areas in Yakushima Island, including resourcization of local history and folklore. It became more popular that urban residents (women people in particular) who might have influenced by information of travel magazines, travel to Yakushima Island seeking for its wilderness and visit mountain areas such as the Johmon-sugi Cedar. Intensive visitation of mountain areas caused a rise in the percentage of people who felt congestion in peak season. In national forests, there found a lot of forestry remains such as forest railways and settlements; moreover, management system to preserve these remains should be constructed. These remains could be used for educational resources in the medium-term or long-term. It is now a good opportunity for local governments to draw up a comprehensive management plan based on public involvement for diverse resourcization of Yakushima Island.