Radiation target and mutagenesis in intestinal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Ryo  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40133615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Yukio  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30142029)
KATSURAGI Yoshinori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60401759)
OBATA Miki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教務職員 (00420307)
広瀬 哲史 (廣瀬 哲史)  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10415276)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電離放射線 / 発がん / 幹細胞 / 大腸がん / 胸腺リンパ腫 / Bcl11b / Bcl11b / 放射線標的細胞 / 発がん母細胞 / 細胞の増殖と消失 / 腸管腫瘍
Research Abstract
Attenuated expression of Bcl11b in Lgr5-expressing intestinal crypt cells promoted regeneration of intestinal epithelial cells after the radiation-induced injury in Lgr5-Cre; Bcl11bflox/+ mice. This suggests that the origin of cells in intestinal tumors, which are enhanced by loss of one Bcl11b allele in Apcmin/+ mice, is Lgr5-expressing cells. It was also demonstrated that Bcl11b functions as a subunit of SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling complex and down-regulates transcription of Wnt/beta-catenin target genes such as c-jun. This suggests that Bcl11b impairment instigates intestinal tumor development at least in part through deregulation of beta-catenin pathway.