Project/Area Number |
23310037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Hiroo 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20237275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONGYO Tadashi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90271569)
SAITO Tadashi 大阪大学, ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (50153812)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | チェルノブイリ原発事故 / 福島原発事故 / 低線量・低線量率放射線影響 / セシウム137 / 内部被ばく影響 / 遺伝的影響 / 継世代的影響 / メタボローム / 低線量・低線量率放射線被爆 / 遺伝毒性 / 発がん性 / セシウム-137 / シミュレーション実験 / 内部被爆 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the transgenerational effects of chronic low dose-rate internal radiation exposure after the Chernobyl nuclear power plant accident, every generations of mice were maintained in the radioisotope facility with free access to drinking water containing 137CsCl (0 and 100 Bq/ml). Mice of the tenth generation (F10) were assessed gamma-H2AX foci in hepatic cell, micro nuclei test, chromosome aberration analysis, gene mutation in noncoding region (total 6000bps in 8 introns) and tumorigenicity of lung. Suppression of the tumor growth and increasing of the gamma-H2AX focus number were observed in 137Cs drinking mice, however, no significant difference was observed in the analyses of micro nuclei test, chromosome aberration, tumor incidence and gene mutation.