Evaluation of the radiation effect on selective chromosome segregation in stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Seiji  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00195744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAISHI Kazunori  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (40347513)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物影響 / 幹細胞 / 選択的染色体分配 / 放射線の生物影響 / p53遺伝子 / 神経幹細胞 / ニューロスフェア / CD133陽性細胞
Research Abstract
We studied an effect of radiation on selective chromosome segregation and the relationship between the number of cells showing selective chromosome segregation and p53 expression in mouse neurosphere cells. The result revealed that the number of cells showing selective chromosome segregation was reduced depending on irradiated X-ray doses. This reduction may be related to the dose-dependent decrease in number of CD133 positive cells. In addition, the cells showing selective chromosome segregation were not observed in p53 knock out (KO) mouse neurosphere cells and the number of those cells was significantly reduced in p53 knock down (KD) neurosphere cells, suggesting that the p53 function is involved in the regulation of selective chromosome segregation.