Study of genetic effects of atomic bomb radiation using high-density microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Mieko  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 遺伝学部, 研究員 (60344412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA Jun-ichi  (公財)放射線影響研究所, 遺伝学部, 主任研究員 (10359458)
FURUKAWA Kyoji  (公財)放射線影響研究所, 統計部, 副主任研究員 (00416421)
NAKAMURA Nori  (公財)放射線影響研究所, 遺伝学部, 顧問 (00010116)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原爆放射線の遺伝的影響 / 生殖細胞突然変異 / アレイCGH法による突然変異検索 / 突然変異の分子レベルの特徴 / 原爆被爆者の家族解析 / 全ゲノムスクリーニング / アレイCGH解析 / コピー数変異突然変異 / 生殖細胞突然変異率 / アレイCGH / 突然変異 / HD アレイ-CGH法 / 家族解析による突然変異検出 / アレイ-CGH法 / CNV検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed a total of 127 mother-father-child trios using high-density microarrays. We identified about 300 copy number variants (CNV) per individual genome. Eleven CNVs observed in 11 children were not identified among the parents and were thought to be de novo germline mutations. Seven of the mutations were deletions; one was 140kb deletion but the remaining 6 were small deletions (5kb-30kb). Our model experiments on F1 mice derived from irradiated spermatogonia revealed that one deletion, which size is larger than 100kb, was induced among approximately 100 genomes per 1 Gy of radiation. The results of the current study on the offspring of the A-bomb survivors suggest that the radio-sensitivity of humans are not different from that of mice and the genetic risk of radiation maybe much smaller than currently estimated.