| Project/Area Number |
23310043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKAWA Fumihiko 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (40382866)
川戸 佳 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50169736)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 発達神経毒性 / ライブイメージング / 神経毒性 / 神経突起 / アポトーシス / ヒ素 / フタル酸ジ-2-エチルヘキシル |
| Research Abstract |
Adverse effects of chemical exposure in brain development increase the risk of neurodevelopmental disorder. A few chemicals have been recognized as agents to induce neurodevelopmental disorders or subclinical brain dysfunction. However, most of environmental chemicals remain to be evaluated for the developmental neurotoxicity, because working out a hazard assessment for myriad substances is a demanding task. In this study, we aimed to establish new methods for efficient evaluation of the developmental neurotoxicity of environmental chemicals. We carried out live imaging analyses of cultured neuronal cells to monitor the toxic effects of test substances in neurite outgrowth and apoptotic cell death and to examine the toxic mechanisms. As the results of live imaging analyses, we showed that live imaging is a useful method for the screening of chemical toxicities and for improving the efficiency of toxicity evaluation.