Epigenetic mutation induced by environmental factors: a molecular mechanism elucidation of the DOHaD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHSAKO Seiichiroh  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00274837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIYUKI Saito  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医学センター, 主任研究員 (90205667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Makio  一般財団法人残留農薬研究所, 毒性部, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 化学物質 / DOHaD / 環境汚染物質 / ダイオキシン / メチル化 / 発がん / P450
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An attempt of elucidation of molecular mechanism of the DOHaD in which fetal environmental factors are hypothesized to cause an epigenomic alteration and memory persisted in adulthood. Additionally we developed a new genome-wide methylation analysis (MSD-AFLP method). The Cyp1a1 promoter of the liver is hypomethylated from day 3 after birth when given TCDD to pregnant mice and the altered methylation level is maintained until after maturity. Because the Dnmt3b dissociation was found by ChIP assay, we assumed mechanistic possibility of passive demethylation. Whereas we tested whether this memory could happen in the adulthood. In the mouse liver of 10 weeks of age, it was found that hypomethylation was caused by the early point in time such as 24 hours after TCDD administration, suggesting that active demethylation should be considered.