Mechanism of sex-related difference and its toxicological significance in the toxic manifestation of inorganic arsenic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chiho  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70220902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Masahiko  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20256390)
INAOKA Tsukasa  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (60176386)
FURUSAWA Hana  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80401032)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人体有害物質 / 無機砒素 / 毒性への感受性 / 遺伝子多型 / セレン / 性差 / フィールド調査 / 実験研究 / ヒ素曝露 / メチル化代謝 / ネパール / バングラデシュ / 国際研究者交流 / マウス / 酸化ストレス / 砒素汚染地域 / ヒ素汚染地域
Research Abstract
Population at health risk posed by exposure to inorganic arsenic in the groundwater is estimated to be more than 50 million in the world. One of the striking features of inorganic arsenic toxicity is its distinct inter-individual and inter-population variation, which is associated with sex, genetic characteristics, and nutrition. We hypothesized that the effects of all of these susceptibility-associated factors can be ascribable to the difference in arsenic metabolism, and tried to prove this using both field survey and experimental approach. In the field we have conducted survey in three arsenic-contamination sites in South Asia. Major findings included that sex-associated difference in toxic manifestation of arsenic depended on the outcome that we are observing, and that the proportion of the most toxic metabolites (MMA) showed negative correlation with the concentration of selenium.