Organotin-induced GluR2 decrease and its in vivo neuronal effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE Yaichiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 准教授 (20335649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Shigeru  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (60160503)
OGRA Yasumitsu  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40292677)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機スズ / グルタミン酸受容体 / 神経毒性 / GluR2 / 核呼吸因子-1
Research Abstract
Environmental concentration of organotins such as tributyltin is close to toxic concentration. In the present study, we examined in vitro mechanism of decrease of GluR2 (an AMPA type glutamate receptor subunit) and its in vivo effects. We clarified that tributyltin suppresses GluR2 expression by decreasing nuclear respiratory factor-1 (NRF-1) activity. Whereas, in in vivo study, GluR2 and brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) decreased in the cerebral cortex and the hippocampus in tributyltin-treated rats. BDNF is a regulating factor of GluR2 expression. Taken together, GluR2 decrease-induced neurotoxicity might be one of unresolved toxicities.