Development of laser-induced plasma - optical emission spectrometer system for advanced sorting of scrapped materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WAGATSUMA KAZUAKI  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30158597)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリサイクル技術 / スクラップ素材リサイクル / 元素毎分別 / レーザー誘起発光分析法 / リモートセンシング / 迅速定量 / レーザー誘起プラズマ / 鋼スクラップ / 元素分析 / 組成判定 / トランプエレメント / 鉄スクラップ / リサイクル / 有価元素 / 発光分光分析
Research Abstract
An analytical system based on atomic emission excited by laser-induced plasma (LIP) was developed and employed for the element-based sorting of actual scrapped samples. An optimal experimental condition for the LIP system was investigated in time-resolved and modulation detections of their emission intensities. A sorting of stainless steels was conduced by estimating the contents of nickel, chromium, and molybdenum, in them, and also small amounts of copper in steel samples could be determined by using the LIP optical emission spectrometer.