Low environmental load technology for liquid livestock waste based on control of novel reactions mediated by microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOMI Masaaki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90132860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Akihiko  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30434327)
ZHOU Sheng  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (50451985)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水田 / 飼料イネ / 畜産排水 / メタン / 亜酸化窒素 / 脱窒性メタン酸化細菌 / メタン酸化細菌 / プライマー / メタン生成古細菌 / 水管理 / アナモックス細菌
Research Abstract
This study explored feasibility of harnessing denitrifying methane-oxidizing bacteria in a forage rice field as a site where aerated liquid livestock waste is supplied as a fertilizer. A PCR primer to detect and quantify these bacteria was designed, elucidating their abundances and locations in various rice paddy soils. A new strategy based on water control and the degree of liquid livestock waste dose allowed noticeable reductions of greenhouse gases, i.e. methane and nitrous oxide, from a forage rice paddy field. Furthermore, a plausible mechanism of abrupt nitrous oxide production from a rice paddy field after water drainage was elucidated.